Visiting Artists

Fall 2018

Thomas Lennon - Knife Skills (2017), Sacred (2016), The Blood of Yingzhou District (2006)

 

 

 

 

 

Scott McGehee and David Siegel - The Deep End (2001), Suture (1993), Uncertainty (2008)

 

 

 

 

Lodge Kerrigan - Keane (2004); Clean, Shaven (1993); Claire Dolan (1998)

 

 

 

 

 

Lauren Wolkstein - The Strange Ones (2017), Cigarette Candy (2009), Collective: Unconscious (2016)

 

 

 

 

Geremy Jasper - Patti Cake$ (2017), Glamouriety (2012), Outlaws (2015)

 

 

 

 

 

Luke Fowler - What You See is Where You're At (2001), Pilgrimage from Scattered Points (2005), All Divided Selves (2011)

 

 

 

Jonathan Olshefski - Quest (2017), The Dance Lesson (2010), Portraits of Professional Caregivers: Their Passion, Their Pain (2015)

 

 

 

 

Spring 2018

Debra Granik - Winter's Bone (2010), Leave No Trace (2018), Down to the Bone (2004)
 

 

 

 

Benjamin Naishtat - History of Fear (2014), Rojo (2018), The Movement (2015)
 

 

 

Ben Russell - Let Each One Go Where He May (2009), Spell the Ward Off the Darkness (2013), Good Luck (2017)
 

 

 

Natalia Marin Sancho - Los Materiales (2010), New Madrid (2016), La Casa De Julio Iglesias (2018)
 

 

 

Brett Story - The Prison in Twelve Landscapes (2016), Land of Destiny (2016), The Visible Will Vs. The Invisible Wall (2007)
 

 

 

David Felix Sutcliffe - (T)ERROR (2015), Adama (2011), White Fright (2018)
 

 

 

 

 

Fall 2017

Stacie Passon - Concussion (2013), We Have Always Lived in the Castle (2018), Women Who Kill (2016)

 

 
 
 
 
 

Kazik Radwanski - How Heavy This Hammer (2015), Princess Margaret Blvd (2008), Green Canyons (2010)

 

 
 
Kelly Reichardt - Old Joy (2006), Wendy and Lucy (2008), Night Moves (2013)

 

 
 
 
 
 

 

Stephanie Spray - Manakamana (2013), As Long as There's Breath (2009), Monsoon Reflections (2008)
 
 

 

Lucien Castaing-Taylor and Ilisa Barbash - Sweetgrass (2009), Leviathan (2012), Caniba (2017)
 
 
 
 

Fall 2016

 
Jem Cohen - Benjamin Smoke (2000), Museum Hours (2012), Chain (2004)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Matias Pinerio - The Stolen Man (2007), Viola (2012), The Princess of France (2014)
 
 
 
 
 

Spring 2016

Tom Hulce - Amadeus (1984), The Hunchback of Notre Dame (1996), Animal House (1978)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Daniel Hui - Snakeskin (2014), Eclipses (2011), Demons (2018)
 
 
 
 
 
 
J.P. Sniadecki - The Iron Ministry (2014), El Mar La Mar (2017)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Guy Maddin - The Forbidden Room (2015), The Saddest Music in the World (2003), Careful (1992)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Philippe Grandrieux - Un Lac (2008), Sombre (1998), Despite the Night (2015)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Athina R. Tsangari - Attemberg (2010), Chevalier (2015), Before Midnight (2013)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

2013

Fabien Cousteau - A Sweet Spot in Time (2017), SHELLSHOCKED: Saving Oysters to Save Ourselves (2011), The Current: Exporing the Healing Powers of the Ocean (2014)
 
 
 

2012

Marshall Curry - If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front (2011), Street Fight (2005), Racing Dream (2009)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Pamela Yates - When the Mountains Tremble (1983), The Reckoning: The Battle for the International Criminal Court (2009), Granito (2011)